Skip to content
(UK BASED WITH WORLDWIDE SHIPPING) Order by 11am Monday-Friday for Same Day Shipping! (Any pre orders of Prime will be shipped end of July in one parcel)
Order by 11am Monday-Friday for Same Day Shipping! (Any pre orders of Prime will be shipped end of July in one parcel)

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”), the data controller of the information (as defined below) is American Candy Stores LTD.

To ensure that you are always aware of our most current Privacy Policy, please take the time to check this webpage regularly.

What information do we collect?

If you browse any of our websites (whether you register with us or not) we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. The information we report is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Once you register or place an order (even if you do not register with us) on any of the applicable Websites and Apps, we will know who you are and the activities you perform on the Websites and Apps. Information we collect about your computer may then be linked on our systems to you.

Whenever we collect your personal data, for example, when you register or order with us, you will see the padlock symbol indicating a secure web transaction.

When you place an order, or register with us, we will need to know your name, email address, delivery and billing address, telephone number and any special notes. This information will enable us to process your order and contact you directly if there are any problems with your order.

We use Stripe for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

When paying for an order via PayPal, you will be redirected to www.paypal.co.uk where you will be asked to log-in to your account and checkout. We do not have access to this information nor do we collect it and store it. 

Some information is required information which will enable American Candy Stores to deliver to your products you order via the Websites and Apps. Required information is compulsory and you'll see this indicated by a star (*), but other information is optional and if you don't want to give it to us, don't worry. But, if you do give us this information, it will help us to improve our products and service so we'd be very grateful if you did.

We may retain copies of any correspondence you send us and we will certainly keep your registration and order details and order history with us. We will also be provided with a copy of your address details, which you provide to American Candy Stores Ltd.


What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information for all sorts of reasons.
The main reason we use this information is to provide you with a great product, good service, value for money and to tell you about our products and services (whether available via the Websites and Apps or offline).

You agree that you do not object to American Candy Stores contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email, SMS or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Who do we share this information with?

We do not sell, trade or rent any of your personal information to any third parties.

We may also share your personal information with certain companies performing services on behalf of American Candy stores (such as, for example, payment processing providers and couriers) who will only use the information to provide services that American Cany Stores has requested.


We may provide your details to Google and other third party organisations to enable them to carry out a data matching exercise on our behalf. The purpose of this data matching exercise is to ascertain which of our customers also obtain services from these organisations with a view to us delivering bespoke information and marketing to you.

All selected companies may have access to your personal information if it is essential for performing the function requested of them. However, the companies will only be permitted by us to use your personal information for the purpose of performing that particular function strictly in accordance with our instructions and not for any other purpose.

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.


How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You have the right to see any personal information that we maintain about you, which will be provided upon receipt of a written request sent to mail@americancandystores.co.uk

If you think any information, we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail us and we will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and corporate policies to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left any of the Websites and Apps, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy policy, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at mail@americancandystores.co.uk

 

 

x